Cheltenham Western Front Association

   
 

Remembering

When you go home, tell them of us and say, for your tomorrow, we gave our today.

Each month we remember one of Gloucestershire's fallen. Those that we have paid tribute to to date are below - please click on their name to learn more.

Corporal Wintour Maurice ADAMS Major Arthur McCulloch INGLIS DSO
Private Roland INNOCENT
George Geoffrey Allen ARMITAGE Private Frederick James IRELAND
Private John Francis IRELAND
Corporal John Edward AVENELL
Sergeant Richard Compton JACKSON MM
Sydney Richard JAMES
Private Percy William BARNES (Newsletter 144) Private William JAMES
Driver William George BARTLETT MM (Newsletter 145) Captain John Banks JENKINSON
Private George Alfred BEARD Lieutenant (Temporary) Richard William JENNINGS
Major Henry Sullivan BECHER Lance Corporal Charles Henry JOINER
Lance Corporal William BENDALL (Newsletter 143) Sapper Charles Spencer JONES
Captain John Crosbie BENGOUGH Captain Hugh JONES MC
Private George Edwin BENNETT Private Herbert JOTCHAM
Acting Captain Theodore John BENNETT Corporal/Lance Serjeant Thomas Kilby KEELEY
Corporal Henry BERRY Lieutenant William John KERR
Serjeant Reginald James BETTERIDGE
Private Joseph Sydney KING
Private Albert George BOND Armourer William KING
Sergeant Harold Cyril LACEY
Private Albert Charles BRADING Able Seaman James LANE
Private Frank BRAIN Private William Alfred LANE
Lieutenant Frederick King LAVERTON
Lance Corporal Arthur Guy MACE
Second Lieutenant Hedley Goldsmith BROWNE Second Lieutenant Arthur Norris MARSHALL
Lance Corporal Bernard John BROWNING Lieutenant Mervyn MATTHEWS
Gunner Ernest John BUFFIN Captain Allastair Malcolm Cluny McREADY-DIARMID VC
Private Lonal James MEEK
Private Albert Ross CALLAGHAN Private Sidney MEEK
Private Carey E CARTER Private Albert Edward MORRIS
Private Morgan John Burchett COLLINS Captain Edward Hampton MOSS
Private William George Thomas COLLINS Second Lieutenant Fleming NEWTON
Sergeant Archibald Alexander CORNOCK Private Reginald Thomas PACKER
Private Thomas Frederick COUSINS Second Lieutenant Herbert Sidney PARK
Private Charles COX Able Seaman William Henry PARSONS
Second Lieutenant Henry Norman Groves DANN Corporal Sidney PITMAN
Lieutenant George Henry James DAUBNEY
Lieutenant Frederick DELMAR-WILLIAMSON Corporal Cecil Hugh POPE
Major Thomas Philip DORINGTON Private Albert James RICHARDS
Private Edward Stephen EARLE
Second Lieutenant David Roderick ECCLES Able Seaman John Creed RUDGE
Private Vivian Augustus EVANS Second Lieutenant John Emerton SANDERS
Private William EVANS Private Thomas SHOTT
Private George Edward EXCELL (Newsletter 141) Private Arthur Henry SMITH
Lance Corporal George FERN Captain Reginald George SMITH
Stoker First Class George Edward FISHER Private Tom SMITH
Captain Kenneth FORBES-ROBERTSON Private Norman SOLLARS (Newsletter 146)
Corporal Alfred Thomas FORTEY Albert SOULS
Private Arthur Thomas FOWLER Alfred SOULS
Lance Corporal George Norton GASTRELL Lance Corporal Arthur William SOULS MM
Private Augustus Frederick GIBBONS Frederick SOULS
Bombadier Charles Henry GODDARD Walter SOULS
Corporal Frederick Arthur GORDON Serjeant Miles John STERRY DCM, MM & Bar
Private Lionel Victor GRAY Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert STONEY-SMITH DSO
Second Lieutenant Charles Constance Lione STRAKER
Guardsman John GREGORY Sergeant Leslie Howard SURMAN MM & Bar
Lance Corporal Sidney SYSUM
Private John Walter HACK Lance Corporal Wilfrid TAYLOR
Private Albert Henry HALE Captain Walter Roy TOSSWILL
Captain Alfred Llewellyn HALE Captain Sydney Vyvyan TREVENEN MC
Private Herbert HALE Lance Corporal Alan John TRINDER
Private Mark William HALL Frederick Henry TUDOR
Private Richard Hubert HANKS Private Henry Walter William TURNER
Sapper Elim HARRIS Private Alfred Maurice Savage UNDERWOOD (Newsletter 142)
Lt Col Reverend Bernard William VENN VC, MC & Bar, Croix de Guerre
Private Brian Fitzgerald VENTRIS-FIELD
Second Lieutenant William Rufus Kennard HEATH Second Lieutenant Edward VICK DCM
Serjeant William Cecil WELLICOMBE
Private William Edgar HOLMES VC Private Frederick WHITE
Private Lewis Richard HOPKINS Corporal John Herbert Charles WHITE MM
Lieutenant Harold Courtnay WOOLLCOMBE-BOYCE
Lance Corporal Ellis James WORKMAN
Second Lieutenant Charles Francis HUTCHINGS MM Able Seaman Douglas Harry WRIGHT
Midshipman Rupert Henry INGLES-CHAMBERLAYNE Private James Stanley YOUNG